Privacy Policy

Total Computer Technology Pty Limited is committed to protecting your privacy while you are interacting with our products, services and website.

Our objective is to maintain an active and expanding Internet website and to improve communication with you, the user, specifically to:

  • make it possible to quickly provide information about the company, products and services
  • encourage feedback from you

Because privacy is an important issue for many users of the Internet, Total Computer Technology has formulated the following statement to reassure visitors to the website that it understands those concerns.

Our goal is to maintain an active business relationship while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

The Legislation

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Commonwealth Crimes Act 1914 may provide redress mechanisms and sanctions if users of the Commission’s web site suffer loss or damage as a result of a breach of those Acts by the Commission

Users inquiring about their rights and remedies for breaches of privacy can access detailed information at the Australian Privacy Commissioners website at

http://www.privacy.gov.au/individuals

Information collected when you visit our site:

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by Total Computer Technology for statistical purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the type of browser you are using
  • your operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

E-mail:

  • we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically requested this
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent

Other personal information collected by us, through the use of an online form, will only:

  • be collected by lawful and fair means
  • be used for a lawful purpose and
  • be collected with your consent

The purpose for collection of information will be clear and explicit.

Access to information collected

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Web Server logs.

Secure Transmissions

This Web Site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Cookies

Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will Total Computer Technology sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Enquiries

All of the necessary contact details can be found on this website. In the case of a request we will require information such as your name, address and email address so that we can contact you to assist you with your enquiry. If you don’t wish to give this information by email you should use one of the other means of contacting us.

While the risk of anyone intercepting and misusing information transmitted by email is usually very low you should be aware that a determined individual with the right skills may be able to do this. If you prefer, you can contact us using one of the phone numbers or addresses provided on the location details page.

Data storage security use and disclosure

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, Information Privacy Principle 4 regulates storage and security of personal information. Privacy Principles 9, 10 and 11 regulate the use and disclosure of personal information.

Total Computer Technology does not use information it collects from its web site for any other purpose than to improve its website service or to respond to enquires or feedback. No data collected from the site will be disclosed to a third party except where it is legally required, such as in the investigation of a criminal offence, and in compliance with a search warrant or subpoena.

If you have any queries or concerns about our website or privacy statement and relevant privacy policy please contact privacy@tct.com.au or mail

Total Computer Technology
Suite 1.5, 56 Delhi Road
North Ryde
NSW 2113